Life Saving Data

Dallas Pets Alive is on a mission to promote and provide the resources, education and programs needed to eliminate the killing of companion animals in North Texas.

Transparency is key to achieve our goal of No-Kill North Texas. We update our data regularly to for this reason and to show how proud we are of the work we are doing in Dallas and throughout North Texas. Please contact info@dallaspetsalive.org with any questions.

Impact Reports

2023ImpactReportCover
2023 Impact Report
2022 Impact Report
2022 Impact Report
2021 report
2021 Impact Report
FH8CKGgP 2020 cover resized
2020 Impact Report
DPA Impact Report 2019
2019 Impact Report
ar2 1
2018 Impact Report

Statistics

These statistics are best viewed on a desktop.
Animal Data Matrix – 2020Canine Up To 5 MonthsCanine AdultFeline Up To 5 MonthsFeline AdultTotal
Beginning Animal Count524294
Live Intake:
Transfer from Shelter Partner4716214758414
Relinquished by owner0202527
Stray00000
Other Live Intake184417887
Total Live Intake6522616671528
Outcomes:
Adoption3417713887436
Returned to Owner00000
Transferred to Other Rescue1100011
Other Live Outcome13519328185
Subtotal Live Outcomes48238231115632
Died in Care1310418
Euthanasia292316
Subtotal Other Outcomes31212734
Total Outcomes51250243122666
Ending Animal Count10133134
Animal Data Matrix – 2020Canine Up To 5 MonthsCanine AdultFeline Up To 5 MonthsFeline AdultTotal
Beginning Animal Count434487
Live Intake:
Transfer from Shelter Partner6918114339432
Relinquished by owner1158731
Stray01001
Other Live Intake26334114114
Total Live Intake9623019260578
Outcomes:
Adoption6412313583405
Returned to Owner01001
Transferred to Other Rescue2689221138
Other Live Outcome34419017182
Subtotal Live Outcomes124254247101726
Died in Care10528
Euthanasia072312
Subtotal Other Outcomes177520
Total Outcomes125261254106746
Ending Animal Count524294
Animal Data Matrix – 2020Canine Up To 5 MonthsCanine AdultFeline Up To 5 MonthsFeline AdultTotal
Beginning Animal Count8537122
Live Intake:
Transfer from Shelter Partner14322525445667
Relinquished by owner22715650
Stray02002
Other Live Intake13191094145
Total Live Intake15827337855864
Outcomes:
Adoption9922230457682
Returned to Owner13206
Transferred to Other Rescue39853210166
Other Live Outcome767722834415
Subtotal Live Outcomes2153875661011269
Died in Care2214018
Euthanasia662418
Subtotal Other Outcomes8816436
Total Outcomes2233955821051305
Ending Animal Count434487
Animal Data Matrix – 2019Canine Up To 5 MonthsCanine AdultFeline Up To 5 MonthsFeline AdultTotal
Beginning Animal Count10248150
Live Intake:
Transfer from Shelter Partner13119516233521
Relinquished by owner0340741
Other Live Intake2517954141
Total Live Intake15624625744703
Outcomes:
Adoption752086937389
Returned to Owner04026
Transferred to Other Rescue494714132269
Other Live Outcome1344427106
Subtotal Live Outcomes13730325278770
Died in Care10113024
Lost/Strayed00000
Euthanasia7103121
Subtotal Other Outcomes171116145
Total Outcomes15431426879815
Ending Animal Count8537122
Animal Data Matrix – 2018Canine Up To 5 MonthsCanine AdultFeline Up To 5 MonthsFeline AdultOther Up To 5 MonthsOther AdultTotal
Beginning Animal Count13436170
Live Intake:
Transfer from DAS94358492100522
Born in DPA Foster Care002970036
Relinquished by owner114010016
External Intake21451361600218
Total Live Intake1164172144500792
Outcomes:
Adoption56408966400624
Transferred to Foster0000000
Transferred to Other Rescue293884600157
Returned to Field0005005
Subtotal Live Outcomes854461807500786
Died in Care54900018
Lost/Strayed0200002
Euthanasia415310023
Subtotal Other Outcomes9211210043
Total Outcomes944671927600829
Ending Animal Count10627